Facebook Twitter Youtube Intern Blog Linkedin

Production History

Prior to 2010, we produced plays on two additional series: click for history of the Kitchen Counter Culture and Family Fare series.

Season #24: 2015-2016

Show
Playwright
Premiere
Buyer & Cellar
Jonathan Tolins
Regional Premiere
The Mountaintop
Katori Hall
Regional Premiere
I and You
Lauren Gunderson
Regional Premiere
The Soup Comes Last
Rachel Lampert
Peter and the Starcatcher Rick Elice
Regional Premiere
Dancing Lessons
Mark St. Germaine
Regional Premiere
Paloma
Anne García-Romero
Regional Premiere

Season #24: 2014-2015

Show
Playwright
Premiere
The House
Brian Parks
World Premiere
Lonely Planet
Steven Dietz
Sunset Baby
Dominique Morisseau
Regional Premiere
Count Me In
Rachel Lampert
World Premiere
A Body of Water Lee Blessing
Solo Performance Festival
Lorraine Rodriguez-Reyes, Darian Dauchan, Ryan Hope Travis, Michelle Courtney Berry
World Premiere
Swimming in the Shallows
Adam Bock
Thin Walls
Alice Eve Cohen

Season #23: 2013-2014

Show
Playwright
Premiere
Heroes
Gérald Sibleyras, translated by Tom Stoppard
Regional Premiere
From White Plains
Michael Perlman In collaboration with Craig Wesley Divino, Karl Gregory, Jimmy King and Aaron Rossini
Regional Premiere
Black Pearl Sings
Frank Higgins
Regional Premiere
Venus in Fur
David Ives
Cock Mike Bartlett
Regional Premiere
Lungs
Duncan MacMillian
Regional Premiere
Seminar
Theresa Rebeck
Regional Premiere
Slashes of Light
Judy Tate
World Premiere

Season #22: 2012-2013

Show
Playwright
Premiere
Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune
Terrence McNally
Opus
Michael Hollinger
Regional Premiere
Brian Dykstra Selling Out
Brian Dykstra
World Premiere
The Whipping Man
Matthew Lopez
Regional Premiere
Crooked Catherine Trieschmann
Regional Premiere
The Motherf**ker with the Hat
Stephen Adly Guirgis
Regional Premiere
What I Thought I Knew
Alice Eve Cohen
Regional Premiere

Season #21: 2011-2012

Circle Mirror Transformation
Annie Baker
Regional Premiere
In the Company of Dancers
Rachel Lampert
World Premiere
Neat
Charlayne Woodard
Regional Premiere
The Mystery of Irma Vep
Charles Ludlam
Call Me Waldo Rob Ackerman
World Premiere
Red Light Winter
Adam Rapp
Broke-ology
Nathan Louis Jackson
Regional Premiere
Waiting for Spring Rachel Lampert & Larry Pressgrove World Premiere
Mrs. Mannerly Jeffrey Hatcher Regional Premiere

Season #20: 2010-2011

Private Lives
Noël Coward
Summers at Rock's Edge
Rachel Lampert
World Premiere
The Brothers Size
Tarell Alvin McCraney
Regional Premiere
The SantaLand Diaries
David Sedaris
Bed & Sofa Polly Pen and Laurence Klavin
boom
Peter Sinn Nachtrieb
Regional Premiere
The Tricky Part
Marty Moran
Regional Premiere
S/he Tammy Ryan and Zeynep Kaçar World Premiere
Mary's Wedding Stephen Massicotte Regional Premiere
At A Loss Jason Odell Williams World Premiere

Season #19: 2009-2010

Secret Order
Bob Clyman
First Day: Suite for Four Actors & Percussionist
Ted LoRusso in collaboration w/ Sturgis Warner
World Premiere
Last Train to Nibroc
Arlene Hutton
Precious Nonsense
Rachel Lampert
Speech & Debate
Stephen Karam
In This Place...
Ain Gordon
Chesapeake
Lee Blessing

Season #18: 2008-2009

The Two of You
Brian Dykstra
First Production
Happy Days
Samuel Beckett
Tony & the Soprano
Rachel Lampert & Larry Pressgrove
I Become a Guitar
Francesca Sanders
World Premiere
A Play On Words
Brian Dykstra
First Production
Archaeology
Rachel Axler
World Premiere
Gutenberg! The Musical!
Scott Brown & Anthony King

Season #17: 2007-2008

The Clean House
Sarah Ruhl
Regional Premiere
STRANGERHORSE
Brian Dykstra
World Premiere
Nine Parts of Desire
Heather Raffo
Regional Premiere
Bed No Breakfast
Rachel Lampert & Larry Pressgrove
World Premiere
Old Times
Harold Pinter
Souvenir
Stephen Temperley
Regional Premiere
The Soup Comes Last
Rachel Lampert

Season #16: 2006-2007

The Glass Menagerie
Tennesee Williams
Clean Alternatives
Brian Dykstra
Regional Premiere
The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow
Rolin Jones
Regional Premiere
Comfort Food
R. Lampert & L. Pressgrove
World Premiere
After Ashley
Gina Gionfriddo
Regional Premiere
Yellowman
Dael Orlandersmith
Regional Premiere
A Marriage Minuet
David Wiltse
Regional Premiere

Season #15: 2005-2006

The Price
Arthur Miller
 
Two Rooms
Lee Blessing
 
The SantaLand Diaries
David Sedaris
 
Tony & the Soprano
Rachel Lampert & Larry Pressgrove
World Premiere
Three Tall Women
Edward Albee
 
The Accidental Activist
Kathryn Blume
 
The Angle of the Sun
Rachel Lampert & Larry Pressgrove
World Premiere

Season #14: 2004-2005

The Trial Franz Kafka, adapt. Rachel Lampert World Premiere
The Drawer Boy Michael Healey  
Precious Nonsense R. Lampert, music/lyrics by Gilbert & Sullivan World Premiere
Syringa Tree Pamela Gien  
Iron Rona Munro  
The Drunken City Adam Bock World Premiere

Season #13: 2003-2004

Fully Committed
Becky Mode  
Between East and West
Richard Nelson  
We Won't Pay! We Won't Pay!
Dario Fo  
The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek
Naomi Wallace  
Pecan Tan
Tanya Barfield First Full Staging
The Book Club
Rachel Lampert World Premiere

Season #12: 2002-2003

Frankenstein
Mary Shelley, adapt. Rachel Lampert
World Premiere
The Unexpected Man
Yasmina Reza
Throw Pitchfork
Alexander Thomas
A Perfect Ganesh
Terrence McNally
Swimming in the Shallows
Adam Bock
Nora
Henrik Ibsen, adapt. Ingmar Bergman
Love & Other Mishaps
Shakespeare, adapt. Stephanie Daventry French
World Premiere
A Perfect Ganesh
Terrence McNally
Lampert Variations III
Rachel Lampert
World Premiere

Season #11: 2001-2002

Master Class
Terrance McNally
Crumbs from the Table of Joy
Lynn Nottage
Waltz
Rachel Lampert
World Premiere
Shakespeare's R&J
Joe Calarco
The Cripple of Inishmaan
Martin McDonagh
Three Viewings
Jeffrey Hatcher
The Chairs
Eugene Ionesco
The Servant of Two Masters
Carlo Goldoni, adapt. Holly Golden
World Premiere
Bed and Sofa
Polly Pen and Lawrence Klavan

Season #10: 2000-2001

Talley's Folly
Lanford Wilson  
True West
Sam Shepard  
John & Jen
Andrew Lippa & Tom Greenwald  
The Memory of Water

Shelagh Stephenson  
Stop Kiss
Diana Son  
Six Apparitions of Lenin Appear on the Piano
Kenny Berkowitz World Premiere
Chesapeake
Lee Blessing  
The Soup Comes Last
Rachel Lampert  
Mrs. Klein
Nicholas Wright  

Season #9:  1999-2000

A Delicate Balance Edward Albee   
Pretty Fire Charlayne Woodard   
A December Suite Rachel Lampert, Adam Gwon & Kelda Helen Roys   World Premiere
Falsettos William Finn & James Lapine   
Vampire Lesbians of Sodom Charles Busch   
Dream of a Common Language Heather McDonald   
3 Days of Rain Richard Greenberg   
Our David Ian Mairs
First Full Staging
The Lampert Variations (I & II) Rachel Lampert World Premiere 

Season #8: 1998-1999

Clarence Darrow David Rintel  
Cloud Tectonics Jose Rivera  
Our Town Thornton Wilder  
The Gene Pool Christi Stewart-Brown  
Stage Blood Charles Ludlam  
Molly Sweeney Brian Friel  
Collected Stories Donald Margulies  
The Kathy & Mo Show Kathy Najimy & Mo Gaffney  
The Soup Comes Last Rachel Lampert  

Season #7: 1997-1998

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Edward Albee
Desdemona Paula Vogel
Julie Johnson Wendy Hammond
Durang, Durang Christopher Durang  
Valley Song Athol Fugard  
The Soup Comes Last Rachel Lampert World Premiere 
Francis Bacon Katharine Clarke World Premiere 

Season #6: 1996-1997

Hot ‘n Throbbing Paula Vogel  
The Kathy & Mo Show Kathy Najimy & Mo Gaffney  
Tuna Christmas Jaston Williams, Ed Howard, Joe Sears  
Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me Frank McGuinness  
Jar the Floor Cheryl West  
Top Girls Caryl Churchill  
Sylvia AR Gurney  

Season #5: 1995-1996

How I Got That Story Amlin Gray  
Amadeus Peter Shaffer  
The Mystery of Irma Vep Charles Ludlam  
Greater Tuna Jaston Williams, Ed Howard, Joe Sears  
Fool for Love Sam Shepard  
Miss Julie August Strindberg  
Kiss of the Spiderwoman Manuel Puig  

Season #4: 1994-1995

The Colored Museum George C. Wolfe  
Killer Joe Tracy Letts  
Keely & Du Jane Martin  
Beyond Therapy Christopher Durang  
Educating Rita Willy Russell  
The Night Larry Kramer Kissed Me David Drake  
Burning Conscience Mark Joel Levitt  

Season #3: 1993-1994

Danny and the Deep Blue Sea John Patrick Shanley  
The Road to Mecca Athol Fugard  
Old Times Harold Pinter  
On the Verge Eric Overmyer  
Sight Unseen Donald Margulies  
The Baltimore Waltz Paula Vogel  
Regional Premiere Lyle Kessler  
Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliette) Ann-Marie MacDonald  

Season #2: 1992-1993

The Gingham Dog Lanford Wilson  
Lloyd's Prayer Kevin Kling  
Sex, Drugs and Rock & Roll Eric Bogosian  
Cloud 9 Caryl Churchill  
Speed the Plow David Mamet  
Bits and Pieces Corinne Jackers  

Inaugural Season (Feb-Aug 1992)

Buried Child Sam Shepard  
Am I Blue Beth Henley  
Zoo Story Edward Albee  
Duck Variations David Mamet  
Talk Radio Eric Bogosian  
Eleeomosynary / Two Rooms Lee Blessing  
Say Goodnight, Gracie Ralph Pape  
True West Sam Shepard  
Sexual Perversity in Chicago David Mamet