PRODUCTION HISTORY

 

2022-2023 Season

Do You Feel Anger?

by Mara Nelson-Greenberg

Edith Can Shoot Things And Hit Them

And I And Silence

by Naomi Wallace

No Child...

by Nilaja Sun

by A. Rey. Pamatmat

2021-2022 Season

A Boy and His Soul

The Thanksgiving Play

by Colman Domingo

by Larissa FastHorse

Fade

by Tanya Saracho

The Chinese Lady

by Lloyd Suh

by Madeleine George

Hurricane Diane

2020-2021 Season

Shape*

by Kara Lynn Vaeini

The Conservation of Parity**

by Stefani Kuo

Timebomb**

by Carson Kreitzer

*Originally slated for 2019-2020 season

**Produced as part of the New Play Development Series

2019-2020 Season

The Children

by Lucy Kirkwood

The Two Kids That Blow Shit Up

by Carla Ching

Proof

by David Auburn

Cry It Out

by Molly Smith Metzler

Catch as Catch Can*

by Mia Chung

Mr. Joy*

by Daniel Beaty

*Cancelled due to COVID-19 Pandemic

2018-2019 Season

Girlfriend

by Todd Almond & Matthew Sweet

The Piano Teacher

by Julia Cho

2.5 Minute Ride

by Lisa Kron

The Roommate

by Jen Silverman

The Royale

by Marco Ramirez

Grounded

by George Brant

Tribes

by Nina Raine

2017-2018 Season

Smart People

by Lydia R. Diamond

Brahman/I

by Aditi Brennan Kapil

Every Brilliant Thing

by Duncan Macmillian

Ironbound

by Martyna Majok

Bright Half Life

by Tanya Barfield

Brawler

by Walt McGough

Matt & Ben

by Mindy Kaling & Brenda Withers

The Piano Teacher 1_edited.jpg
TCL Tech B.jpeg

2016-2017 Season

Hand to God

by Robert Askins

Precious Nonsense

by Rachel Lampert

Death Boogie

by Darian Dauchan

Birds of East Africa

by Wendy Dann

Sex With Strangers

by Laura Eason

Throw Pitchfork

by Alexander Thomas

Clean Alternatives

by Brian Dykstra

2015-2016 Season

Buyer & Cellar

by Jonathan Tolins

The Mountaintop

by Katori Hall

I & You

by Lauren Gunderson

The Soup Comes Last

by Rachel Lampert

Peter and the Starcatcher

by Rick Elice & Wayne Barker

Dancing Lessons

by Mark St. Germaine

Paloma

by Anne García- Romero

2014-2015 Season

The House

by Brian Parks

Lonely Planet

by Steven Dietz

Sunset Baby

by Dominique Morriseau

Count Me In

by Rachel Lampert

A Body of Water

by Lee Blessing

Swimming in the Shallows

by Adam Bock

Thin Walls

by Alice Eve Cohen

2013-2014 Season

Heroes

by Gérald Sibleyras, Translated by Tom Stoppard

From White Plains

by Michael Perlman

Black Pearl Sings

by Frank Higgins

Venus in Fur

by David Ives

Cock

by Mark Bartlett

Lungs

by Duncan Macmillian

Seminar

by Theresa Rebeck

Slashes of Light

by Judy Tate

2012-2013 Season

Frankie and Johnny in the Clair De Lune

by Terrance McNally

Opus

by Michael Hollinger

Brian Dykstra Selling Out

by Brian Dykstra

The Whipping Man

by Matthew Lopez

Crooked

by Catherine Treischmann

The MotherFucker with the Hat

by Stephen Adly Guirgis

What I Thought I Knew

by Alice Eve Cohen

2011-2012 Season

Circle Mirror Transformation

by Annie Baker

In the Company of Dancers

by Rachel Lampert & Lindsay Gilmour

Neat

by Charlayne Woodard

The Mystery of Irma Vep

by Charles Ludlam

Call Me Waldo

by Rob Ackerman

Red Light Winter

by Adam Rapp

Broke-Ology

by Nathan Louis Jackson

Waiting For Spring

by Rachel Lampert & Larry Pressgrove

Mrs. Mannerly

by Jeffrey Hatcher

2010-2011 Season

Private Lives

by Noël Coward 

Summers at Rock's Edge

by Rachel Lampert

The Brother's Size

by Tarell Alvin McCranery

The Santaland Diaries

by David Sedaris

Bed & Sofa

by Polly Pen & Laurence Klavin

Boom

The Tricky Part

by Peter Sinn Nachtrieb

by Marty Moran

S/He

Mary's Wedding

by Tammy Ryan and Zeynep Kaçar

by Stephen Massicotte

At a Loss

by Jason Odell Williams

2009-2010 Season

Secret Order

by Bob Clyman

First Day: Suite for Four Actors & Percussionist

by Tes LoRusso

Last Train to Nibroc

by Arlene Hutton

Precious Nonsense

by Rachel Lampert

Speech & Debate

by Stephen Karam

In This Place...

by Ain Gordon

Chesapeake

by Lee Blessing

2008-2009 Season

The Two of You

by Brian Dykstra

Happy Days

by Samuel Beckett

Tony and the Soprano

by Rachel Lampert & Larry Pressgrove

I Become a Guitar

by Francesca Sanders

A Play on Words

by Brian Dykstra

Archaeology

by Rachel Axler

Gutenberg! The Musical!

by Scott Brown & Anthony King

2007-2008 Season

The Clean House

by Sarah Ruhl

Strangerhorse

by Brian Dykstra

Nine Parts of Desire

by Heather Raffo

Bed No Breakfast

by Rachel Lampert & Larry Pressgrove

Old Times

by Harold Pinter

Souvenir

by Stephen Temperley

The Soup Comes Last

by Rachel Lampert

Fade B_edited_edited.jpg

2006-2007 Season

The Glass Menagerie

by Tennesee Williams

Clean Alternatives

by Brian Dykstra

The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow

by Rolin Jones

Comfort Food

by Rachel Lampert & Larry Pressgrove

After Ashley

by Gina Gionfriddo

Yellowman

by Dale Orlandersmith

A Marriage Minuet

by David Wiltse

2005-2006 Season

The Price

by Arthur Miller

Two Rooms

by Lee Blessing

The Santaland Diaries

by David Sedaris

Tony & The Soprano

by Rachel Lampert & Larry Pressgrove

Three Tall Women

by Edward Albee

The Accidental Activist

by Kathryn Blume

The Angle of the Sun

by Rachel Lampert & Larry Pressgrove

2004-2005 Season

The Trial

by Franz Kafka, Adapted by Rachel Lampert

The Drawer Boy

by Michael Healey

Precious Nonsense

by Rachel Lampert, Music/ Lyrics by Gilbert & Sullivan

Syringa Tree

by Pamela Gien

Iron

by Rona Munro

The Drunken City

by Adam Bock

2003-2004 Season

Fully Committed

by Becky Mode

Between East & West

by Richard Nelson

We Won't Pay! We Won't Pay!

by Dario Fo

The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek

by Naomi Wallace

Pecan Tan

by Tanya Barfield

The Book Club

by Rachel Lampert

2002-2003 Season

Frankenstein

by Mary Shelley, Adapted by Rachel Lampert

The Unexpected Man

by Yasmina Reza

Throw Pitchfork

by Alexander Thomas

A Perfect Ganesh

by Terrance McNally

Swimming in the Shallows

by Adam Bock

Nora

by Henrik Ibsen, Adapted by Ingmar Bergman

Love & Other Mishaps

by Shakespeare, Adapted by Stephanie Daventry French

Lampert Variations III

by Rachel Lampert

2001-2002 Season

Master Class

by Terrance McNally

Crumbs From the Table of Joy

by Lynn Nottage

Waltz

by Rachel Lampert

Shakespeare's R&J

by Joe Calarco

The Cripple of Inishmaan

by Martin McDonagh

Three Viewings

by Jeffrey Hatcher

The Chairs

by Eugene Ionesco

The Servant of Two Masters

by Carlo Goldoni, Adapted by Holly Golden

Bed & Sofa

by Polly Pen & Lawrence Klavan

2000-2001 Season

Talley's Folly

by Lanford Wilson

True West

by Sam Shepars

John & Jen

by Andrew Lippa & Tom Greenwald

The Memory of Water

by Shelagh Stephenson

Stop Kiss

by Diana Son

Six Apparitions of Lenin Appear on the Piano

by Kenny Berkowitz

Chesapeake

by Lee Blessing

The Soup Comes Last

by Rachel Lampert

Mrs. Klein

by Nicholas Wright

1999-2000 Season

A Delicate Balance

by Edward Albee

Pretty Fire

by Charlayne Woodard

A December Suite

by Rachel Lampert, Adam Gwon, & Kelda Helen Roys

Falsettos

by William Penn & James Lapine

Vampire Lesbians of Sodom

by Charles Busch

Dream of a Common Language

by Heather McDonald

3 Days of Rain

by Richard Greenberg

Our David

by Ian Mairs

The Lampert Variations (I & II)

by Rachel Lampert

1998-1999 Season

Clarence Darrow

by David Rentel

Cloud Tectonics

by Jose Rivera

Our Town

by Thornton Wilder

The Gene Pool

by Christi Stewart-Brown

Stage Blood

by Charles Ludlam

Molly Sweeney

by Brian Friel

Collected Stories

by Donald Margulies

The Kathy & Mo Show

by Kathy Najimy & Mo Gaffney

The Soup Comes Last

by Rachel Lampert

1997-1998 Season

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

by Edward Albee

Desdemona

by Paula Vogel

Julie Johnson

by Wendy Hammond

Durang, Durang

by Christopher Durang

Valley Song

by Athol Fugard

The Soup Comes Last

by Rachel Lampert

Francis Bacon

by Katharine Clarke

Huricane Diane Tech-004.jpeg

1996-1997 Season

Hot 'N Throbbing

by Paula Vogel

The Kathy & Mo Show

by Kathy Najimy & Mo Gaffney

Tuna Christmas

by Jaston Williams, Ed Howard, & Joe Sears

Someone Who'll Watch Over Me

by Frank McGuinness

Jar the Floor

by Cheryl West

Top Girls

by Caryl Churchill

Sylvia

by A.R. Gurney

1995- 1996 Season

How I Got That Story

by Amlin Gray

Amadeus

by Peter Shaffer

The Mystery of Irma Vep

by Charles Ludlam

Greater Tuna

by Jaston Williams, Ed Howard, & Joe Sears

Fool For Love

by Sam Shepard

Miss Julie

by August Strindberg

Kiss of the Spiderwoman

by Manuel Puig

1994-1995 Season

The Colored Museum

by George C. Wolfe

Killer Joe

by Tracy Letts

Keely & Du

by Jane Martin

Beyond Therapy

by Christopher Durang

Educating Rita

by Willy Russell

The Night Larry Kramer Kissed Me

by David Drake

Burning Conscience

by Mark Joel Levitt

1993-1994 Season

Danny and the Deep Blue Sea

by John Patrick Shanley

The Road to Mecca

By Athol Fugard

Old Times

by Harold Pinter

On the Verge

by Eric Overmyer

The Baltimore Waltz

by Paul Vogel

Orphans

by Lyle Kessler

Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliette) 

by Ann- Marie MacDonald

1992- 1993 Season

The Gingham Dog

by Lanford  Wilson

Lloyd's Prayer

by Kevin Kling

Sex, Drugs, and Rock & Roll

by  Eric Bogosian

Cloud 9

by Caryl Churchill

Speed the Plow

by David Mamet

Bits and Pieces

by Corinne Jackers

1992- Inaugural Season!

Buried Child

by Sam Shepard

Am I Blue

by Beth Henley

Zoo Story

by Edward Albee

Duck Variations

by David Mamer

Talk Radio

by Eric Bogosian

Eleemosynary/ Two Rooms

by Lee Blessing

Say Goodnight, Gracie

True West

Sexual Perversity in Chicago

by Ralph Pape

by Sam Shepard

by David Mamet

Important Conversations Happen in The Kitchen